High School Staff Members

Tawas Area High School

255 W. M-55
Tawas City, MI 48763
Phone: 989-984-2100
Fax: 989-984-2106

Administration

Name Position Phone
Peter Newman Principal 984-2100
Stacey Mochty Assistant Principal 984-2100
Matt Unke Athletic Director 984-2161
Jan Sancrant Food Services Director 984-2114
Shelly McArdle Maintenance Director 984-2113
Michelle Conklin Transportation Director 984-2154

Athletics

Name Position Phone
Matt Unke Athletic Director 984-2161
Donna Beckley Athletic Secretary 984-2104

Counseling

Name Position Phone
Mary Beth Schearer Counselor/Social Worker 984-2166
Shannon Studley Counselor 984-2157
Ellen St.Aubin Counseling Secretary 984-2120

Food Services

Name Position Phone
Jan Sancrant Food Services Director 984-2114

High School

Name Position Phone
Jenae Baker Teacher 984-2168
Chris Bolen Teacher 984-2126
Devan Bridget Teacher 984-2119
Mike Caldwell Teacher 984-2132
Drew Decker Teacher 984-2205
Brenda del Rio Teacher 984-2123
Wynne Erickson Teacher 984-2118
Andy Ernst Teacher 984-2134
James Gorman Teacher 984-2136
Alexis Grover Teacher 984-2155
Jolene Grusecki Teacher 984-2124
Lori Henderson-Bayn Teacher 984-2184
Kathy Hinman Teacher 984-2130
Katy Jagelewski Teacher 984-2122
Brandon Jerashen Teacher 984-2155
Scott Jorasz Teacher 984-2175
Chris Lerczak Teacher 984-2137
Cady Mounts Teacher 984-2147
Stacy Perrot Teacher 984-2149
Sally Ryan Teacher 984-2128
Kelly Shufelt Teacher 984-2189
William Stoll Teacher 984-2178
Toby Suttle Teacher (989) 984-2138
Barbara Whetstone Teacher 984-2135
Jason Woelke Teacher 984-2131
Michelle Brown Educational Assistant 984-2100
Terri Jones Educational Assistant
Chris Bolen Advisor of Earth Crew 984-2126
Jolene Grusecki Advisor of Spanish Club 984-2124
Amanda Lossing Advisor of the Junior Class
Stacy Perrot Advisor of the Senior Class 984-2149
Shannon Loeffler Advisor of Yearbook 984-2100
Kelly Shufelt Advisor of THS Science Olympics 984-2189
Jessica Romzek Media Room Specialist 984-2152

Office

Name Position Phone
Donna Beckley Building Secretary 984-2104
Shannon Loeffler Building Secretary 984-2100
Ellen St.Aubin Counseling Secretary 984-2120

Special Education

Name Position Phone
Mary Beth Schearer Special Education Administrative Designee 984-2166

Technology

Name Position Phone
Ben Kendra Technology Director 984-2111
Antonio Huizar Technology Assistant 984-2198