Last Day of School 4th grade Clap Out
Thanksgiving Break
V Wrestling @ Grayling
Eligibility Checks
JV Volleyball @ Grayling Invite
V Hockey vs Gaylord
JV Boys Basketball vs Ogemaw
JV Boys Basketball vs Bay City Central
V Boys Basketball @ Oscoda
V Hockey vs LCN
3rd Grade MSTEP (ELA)
V Boys Basketball @ Hillman
Band Awards Ceremony
District Band Festival (Alcona)
Veteran's Day Assembly 3rd hour
JV Girls Basketball vs Hillman
Teacher In-Service (1/2 day of school) End of 2nd trimester
V Boys Basketball vs Alcona
JV Boys Basketball @ Alcona
3rd Grade MSTEP (Math)
Book Fair Week
SAT Test
V Boys Basketball vs Sault St. Marie
Teacher In-Service NO SCHOOL
ACT Make-Up Date
Eligibility Checks
JV Football vs Oscoda
Field Day (1st and 2nd)
Family Literacy Night
V Hockey vs Cheboygan
V Bowling vs Oscoda
Parent-Teacher Conferences
V Hockey vs Lapeer
JH Boys Basketball @ Oscoda
End of 3rd Marking Period
Safety Day No School
Cross Country @ Gaylord (MS) Regionals
Memorial Day No School
V Boys Basketball @ JoBerg
V Girls Basketball @ Pinconning
V Bowling vs Alcona
JH Boys Basketball vs Houghton Lake
V Wrestling vs Oscoda/Valley Lutheran
4th Grade MSTEP
V Hockey @ Bishop Foley
Steam Night
V Girls Basketball vs Rogers City
B V Soccer vs Gladwin
Ice Safety-USCG
V Wrestling @ WP
Choir Solo & Ensemble (Location TBD)
1/2 Days of School (exams) NWEA (wed & Thur)
V Hockey vs Eastern Thumb Area
V Hockey vs Gladwin Scrimmage
V Girls Basketball @ Houghton Lake
ACT Work Keys Test (11th)
V Hockey @ Eastern Thumb Area
MS Hungry Howies Night
JH Girls Basketball @ Emanuel Lutheran Tawas 7th
JH Girls Basketball @ Oscoda 7th & 8th
Senior Commencement Ceremony (location TBD)
HS Band Solo & Ensemble (TAHS)
Teacher In-Service 1/2 day
HS Parent Teacher Conferences
V Wrestling @ Mio
JH Girls Basketball @ WP 7th & 8th
WE Players (tentative)
HS Picture Retakes
V Hockey @ TBA
Junior-Senior Prom
Band Festival (Tentative) TBD
V Hockey vs Lakeshore Badgers
JV Boys Basketball @ Hillman
V Bowling @ Charlton Heston
V Boys Basketball @ Alpena
V Hockey @ Mt. Pleasant
Athletic Booster's Reverse Raffle (sat)
V Boys Basketball vs Ogemaw
JH Girls Basketball @ Hillman 7th & 8th
Last Day of School for Seniors
V Hockey @ Cadillac
MS Hungry Howies Night
V Hockey vs Gladwin
MSBOA District 9 All Star Band (Alpena)
SnowComing
CB Fall Fundraiser Campaign (money due)
V Boys Basketball vs Oscoda
V Hockey @ Petoskey
CB After School is Cool (Sem 1)
Freshman Volleyball @ Kalkaska
Eligibility Checks
NHS Induction
JH Boys Basketball vs Alpena
V Girls Basketball @ Alcona
V Hockey @ Bishop Foley
V Bowling vs WP
JH Girls Basketball @ Hillman Rogers City 8th
Book Fair Week
V Hockey @ Walled Lake Northern
Eligibility Checks
Senior Composite Pictures (Makeup)
V Volleyball Tawas Tourney
Marching Band Invitational (Lapeer)
V Bowling @ All Saints
School Resumes
Cross Country @ East Jordan (Regionals)
V Boys Basketball Districts
JV Girls Basketball @ Alcona
JV Boys Basketball vs Sault St. Marie
State Solo & Ensemble Festival
V Wrestling @ Gladwin
V Girls Basketball vs Alpena
Freshman Volleyball @ Bay City Quad
JV Boys Basketball @ Standish
JH Boys Basketball@ Houghton Lake
V Hockey @ Davison
Senior Composite Pictures
V Boys Basketball @ Petoskey Tournament
HS Senior Awards Ceremony HS Gym
V Wrestling vs Roscommon
V Bowling @ Ogemaw Hgts
JV Boys Basketball @ Midland CB
JV Boys Basketball @ Alpena
Staff Appreciation Week
JV Boys Basketball @ Oscoda
JV Boys Basketball vs Hale
End of 3rd Marking period
JV Girls Basketball @ Beaverton
V Boys Basketball @ Petoskey Tournament
JH Boys Basketball vs Mio
V Girls Basketball vs Alcona
JV Boys Basketball vs Alpena
Eligibility Checks
Parent-Teacher Conferences
Fine Arts Festival
JV Girls Basketball @ Ogemaw
V Hockey @ Lenawee
MS Awards Ceremony HS gym
V Boys Basketball @ Ogemaw
Hungry Howies Night
Eligibility Checks (Post Season Play)
V Football vs Boyne
Spring Choir Concert
V Boys Basketball vs Hale
JV Girls Basketball @ Valley Lutheran
V Hockey vs Davison
CB Picture Retake Day
V Girls Basketball vs Ogemaw
JV Boys Basketball vs Pinconning
V Boys Basketball @ Little Ceasars Arena vs Elk Rapids
V Girls Basketball @ Beaverton
JH Boys Basketball vs Oscoda
JV Boys Basketball @ JoBerg
MS Picture Retakes
Eligibility Checks
Shoebox Parade
Fall Band-O-Rama Concert
Freshman Volleyball Tawas Tourney
V Bowling vs All Saints
V Girls Basketball vs Midland CB
JH Girls Basketball vs Hillman
PSAT Make-up date
Field Day (3rd and 4th)
V Bowling @ Houghton Lake
Cross Country @ Hale
M-STEP Testing Period (11th)
Final Exams (1/2 days of school)
JV Volleyball vs Hillman
V Boys Basketball @ Midland CB
V Girls Basketball @ Midland CB
V Hockey @ Lapeer
V Bowling vs Houghton Lake
V Boys Basketball vs Houghton Lake
MS Hungry Howies Night
Christmas Band & Choir Concert
PSAT/SAT Test (9-11th)
V Hockey vs Lakeshore Badgers
F/JV/V Volleyball @ Ogemaw
V Hockey vs Mt. Pleasant
V Hockey @ Grand Blanc
Eligibility Checks
V Bowling vs Ogemaw Hgts
V Boys Basketball vs Pinconning
Field Day (Kdg)
V Wrestling @ Grayling
V Bowling Singles
Good Friday (no school)
JV Girls Basketball @ Houghton Lake
Coffee Fundraiser
V Football @ Oscoda
Eligibility Checks
JH Girls Basketball @ Oscoda 7th & 8th
Christmas Break
V Girls Basketball vs Oscoda
Spring Break (no school)
District Choral Festival (Roscommon)
V Girls Basketball vs Hillman
End of 2nd MP and 1st Semester (no school)
JV Boys Basketball @ Ogemaw
Spring Band Concert
V Hockey vs Bay Area Thunder
JV Girls Basketball vs Oscoda
JH Girls Basketball @ Alcona 8th
Project Graduation
JH Boys Basketball @ Alcona
JV Boys Basketball vs Alcona
1st & 2nd Hour Exams (MON)
V Volleyball @ Pinconning Tourney
Eligibility Checks
MS Hungry Howies Night
4th Grade MSTEP
School Resumes
V Girls Basketball @ Valley Lutheran
After School is Cool (semester 2)
End of 3rd Marking Period
Choir District Solo/Ensemble (Ogemaw)
M-Step/NWEA Testing Window
V Volleyball @ Ogemaw
JV Girls Basketball vs Alpena
JHF @ Joberg
V Girls Basketball vs Bay City Central
Senior Clara Bolen Walk Through
MS Solo/Ensemble Festival
SAT Test HS Commons
PSAT/SAT Make-up date
Eligibility Checks
JV Boys Basketball vs Beaverton
V Football @ Glen Lake
MS Band/Choir Concert
V Boys Basketball vs Webberville
Students/Staff last Day, End of 4th Marking Period, & 2nd Semester & 3rd Trimester
V Boys Basketball vs Bay City Central
JV Boys Basketball vs Houghton Lake
V Boys Basketball vs Beaverton
Band Bazaar
JHF VS Thompson
JH Girls Basketball vs Oscoda 7th & 8th
V Wrestling @ St. Charles
JV Girls Basketball @ Pinconning
V Volleyball vs Alcona
1st Hour Exams
V Wrestling @ alpena
V Bowling vs Charlton Heston
JH Boys Basketball vs WP
V Girls Basketball @ Ogemaw
V Girls Basketball vs WP
V Girls Basketball vs Alpena @ Little Ceasars Arena
MS Hungry Howies Night
V Boys Basketball vs Alpena
Fundraiser Deliver Date
JV Boys Basketball vs Oscoda
JV Boys Basketball vs Webberville
Cross Country @ SVSU
V Volleyball vs Hillman
Student Count Day
Semester Exams (HS) 1/2 day of school
JV Girls Basketball vs Bay City Central
JH Boys Basketball vs Hillman
JV Girls Basketball vs Rogers City
Parent-Teacher Conferences
V Hockey vs Southgate
6th Grade Band Concert
Book Fair
Pre Festival Choir/Band Concert
JV Girls Basketball vs Alcona
JV Girls Basketball vs Ogemaw
V Bowling @ Ogemaw Hgts
JV Boys Basketball vs Midland CB
PSAT 8
V Wrestling Team Districts
V Hockey @ Bay Area Thunder
JV Volleyball @ Pinconning Tourney
Freshman Volleyball @ Ogemaw
MI-Access Alternate Testing Period
Graduation Practice/ Cap & Gown Distribution HS Gym
V Boys Basketball @ Standish